Kakatiya University College of Engineering and Technology Hyderabad: Courses, Fee, Admission 2024, Placements, Eligibility, Cut Off, Rankings, Placements

Kakatiya University College of Engineering and Technology- An academic MOU has been struck between the college with the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC), Hyderabad, the Government of India, and the University of Malaysia. The college organized the International Conference on Photonics, VLSI, and Signal Processing (IC-PVS), whose proceedings were published by Elsevier. The Department of Mechanical Engineering co-organized the International Conference on Vibration Problems (ICOVP-2015) in February 2015.

An academic MOU has been struck between the college with the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC), Hyderabad, the Government of India, and the University of Malaysia. The college organized the International Conference on Photonics, VLSI, and Signal Processing (IC-PVS), whose proceedings were published by Elsevier. The Department of Mechanical Engineering co-organized the International Conference on Vibration Problems (ICOVP-2015) in February 2015.

WhatsApp Channel Join Button

Kakatiya University College of Engineering and Technology

At the undergraduate and graduate levels, interested applicants may enroll in KUCET Warangal courses. The engineering and technology stream offers students a total of two courses. Students get access to all of the college’s courses in a standard, offline manner. Admission to all of the programs at the KU College of Engineering and Technology is granted based on a candidate’s performance on the pertinent entrance test and the most current qualifying exam.

The 650-acre KUCET Warangal campus has an open layout and excellent facilities for recreational, sports, and academic activities. The amenities include top-notch computer centers, air-conditioned conference rooms, well-ventilated classrooms, labs with the newest technology, a well stocked library, etc. Additionally, the college maintains a placement cell that is solely responsible for handling all responsibilities relating to placement. The placement cell of KUCET Warangal works with the participating recruiters to organize placement drives each year. These campaigns provide students the chance to begin their professions even before they graduate.

WhatsApp Channel Join Button

Kakatiya University College of Engineering and Technology

KUCE&T Warangal Overview

Established | Institute Type2009 | Private
Approved byUGC, AICTE
Affiliated withKU Warangal
Courses OfferedB.Tech, M.Tech
Application ModeOnline
Admission CriteriaMerit-base & Entrance Test
Entrance ExamTS EAMCET and TS PGECET
CategoryColleges
Facilities AvailableLibrary, Hostel, Labs, Sports
Official Websitehttps://www.kakatiya.ac.in

About UCE-KU

A private institution named Kakatiya institution College of Engineering & Technology (KUCE&T) was found in 2009. The college, which is one of the best educational institutions in the state of Telangana, is locate in Warangal, Telangana. Kakatiya University (KU) is a partner of KUCE&T Warangal, which has received approval from UGC and AICTE.

The B.Tech and M.Tech engineering programs are available at Kakatiya University College of Engineering & Technology Warangal. The candidates’ merit scores from the TS EAMCET and TS PGECET are use to determine admissions.

\

Top-tier businesses like IBM, Capgemini, Cognizant, Mahindra, etc. visit the campus to offer opportunities to the students, and KUCE&T Warangal has a strong placement record. The NAAC gave the engineering and technology college a “A” rating.

Read More- CBIT Hyderabad Courses

Kakatiya University College of Engineering and Technology Admission

The Kakatiya University College of Engineering and Technology, or KUCE&T, was found on the university campus in Warangal in 2009.The institution, which has received a “A” rating from NAAC, is renowned for offering UG and PG level engineering courses to qualified students. The college, which is associate with Kakatiya University, provides conventional B.Tech degree programs lasting 4 years in 7 specialties. The minimum educational requirement is a 10+2 diploma or above. Admissions are base on both the 10+2 grade point average and the results of qualifying admission tests like the ECET and EAMCET.

Under the 2-year M.Tech degree curriculum, there are two specialty subjects available. Students must have graduate from a relevant stream to enroll in the full-time programme. Along with entrance tests like GATE, B.E./B.Tech or comparable exam scores are taken into account for admissions. To ensure that deserving students are given placement and internship opportunities in reputable businesses, an active placement cell routinely organizes training programs and seminars. Numerous graduates were also accept for higher education at overseas colleges.

Also Click- AVN Institute of Engineering and Technology [AVNIET], Hyderabad

KUCE&T B.Tech Admissions 2023

Admission to the B.Tech degree is available via KUCE&T in 7 specialities. The EAMCET and ECET scores will be use to determine admission to the program.

Name of the courseBachelor of Technology or B.Tech
Mode of courseFull time
Duration2 years
Specializations7
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Selection criteriaEAMCET & ECET

Those who have complete their 10+2 requirements from a reputable educational board may apply for admission to the program.

Specializations:

Electrical EngineeringElectrical and Electronic EngineeringMechanical EngineeringElectronics and Communication Engineering
Computer Science EngineeringCivil EngineeringInformation Technology

Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must meet the following requirements in order to be eligible for admission to the B.Tech degree program:

  • He/she must have graduate from a recognized university or board after passing the 10+2 or higher secondary exam with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as required courses.
  • must pass the EAMCET or ECET administered by the Telangana state government.

Selection criteria

Admissions are made strictly base on performance in the EAMCET/ECET qualifying entrance test. The following is the anticipated cut-off for EAMCET:

CategoryCut-Off
General/OBC45
OBC (non-creamy layer)40
SC/ST35

Students can enroll themselves for EAMCET counseling base on their rank. Following are the steps:

  • Registration for Document and Certificate Verification – The registration cost is INR 500 for SC/ST applicants and INR 1000 for OC/BC applicants. For registration, the application form will be accessible at support link centers.
  • Utilizing Your Options Candidate entry: Following document verification, they can select their desired courses and colleges online.
  • Seats will be assigned in accordance with choice and availability as state in the allotment order, which may be access online.
  • Attending College – Attend the designate college on time for the payment of fees and other last-minute obligations.

Also Check- Rishi MS Institute of Engineering and Technology for Women

KUCE&T M.Tech Admissions 2023

Students who have pass the higher secondary test and wish to enroll in the M.Tech programme may do so through the institute’s two specialties.

Name of the courseMaster of Technology or M.Tech
Mode of courseFull time
Duration2 years
Specializations2
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Selection criteriaOn merit basis

Specializations

  • Digital Communications Engineering
  • Computer Science Engineering

Eligibility Criteria

Candidates for the M.Tech degree program must have earned a B.E./B. Tech degree or an equivalent from an accredit university.

Selection criteria

The results of the qualifying degree exams are use to determine admissions. KUCE&T conducts admissions each academic year in accordance with the rules establish by the university. Students with GATE qualifications will be given precedence.

How to Apply for KUCE&T?

  • Visit the institute’s official website.
  • For details on admissions for the upcoming academic year, see the “Admissions” site.
  • Choose the college you want to attend.
  • Complete all fields pertaining to personal and academic information.
  • Include the necessary documentation.
  • Pay the registration costs anyway you’d like.
  • Send in the properly complete application form by the deadline.

KUCE&T Admission Dates

EventDate
TS EAMCET Registration TimelineMar 03, 2024 – Apr 10, 2024Tentative
TS EAMCET Admit Card DateApr 30, 2024Tentative
TS EAMCET Exam DateMay 10, 2024 – May 14, 2024Tentative
TS EAMCET Result DateMay 25, 2024Tentative

Read Here- Keshav Memorial Institute of Technology

Kakatiya University College of Engineering and Technology Courses & Fees

There are a total of 5 courses available in the engineering and architecture programs at the University College of Engineering at Kakatiya University in Kothagudem.The UCE KU Kothagudem Program offers undergraduate courses in a full-time setting.B.Tech courses are available at UCE KU Kothagudem in five distinct specializations. The four-year UCE KU Kothagudem B.Tech program is available. The results of applicants in the TS EAMCET are used to determine admission to UCE KU Kothagudem courses.

B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering

  • Offered by: UCE-KU
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Total Fees: ₹ 2.49 L
  • Seats: 60
  • Accepted Exams: TS EAMCET

B.Tech Information Technology

  • Offered by: UCE-KU
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Total Fees: ₹ 2.49 L
  • Seats: 60
  • Accepted Exams: TS EAMCET

B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering

  • Offered by: UCE-KU
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Total Fees: ₹ 1.30 L
  • Seats: 60
  • Accepted Exams: TS EAMCET

B.Tech Mining Engineering

  • Offered by: UCE-KU
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Total Fees: ₹ 1.30 L
  • Seats: 60
  • Accepted Exams: TS EAMCET

B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering

  • Offered by: UCE-KU
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Total Fees: ₹ 1.30 L
  • Seats: 40
  • Accepted Exams: TS EAMCET

Also Check- Woxsen University, Hyderabad

KUCE&T, TS-EAMCET Cutoff

Below is a list of the KUCE&T, TS-EAMCET Cutoff 2023 for the BCA Category. The TS-EAMCET’s overall cutoff ranges from 20763 to 140571.

Courses2023

Cutoff By Rank

2022

Cutoff By Rank

2021

Cutoff By Rank

2020

Cutoff By Rank

B.Tech Computer Science Engineering20763144831503885948
B.Tech Data Science40033101157
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering508032694829388
B.Tech Information Technology66605795883804517663
B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering81721825834333832109
B.Tech Civil Engineering13154011609010622973599
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering1405711122635893220912

Click Also-Malla Reddy Institute of Technology

UCE-KU Placements

The training and placement division of the college oversees the placements at the University College of Engineering, Kakatiya University, Kothagudem. The UCE KU Kothagudem training and placement cell operates with the assistance of Student Placement Coordinators and is overseen by the Training & Placement Officer in charge. The UCE KU Kothagudem placement cell assists students in obtaining employment possibilities with reputable businesses. For the academic year 2022–2023, the maximum package available at the University College of Engineering, Kakatiya University, Kothagudem, was Rs. 15,95,000 for the B.Tech programme.

Activities conducted by UCE KU Kothagudem Placement cell

  • organizing field trips to expose students to industry
  • a well-stock library for career exploration and self-improvement
  • answer questions from students
  • implementing training initiatives
  • arranging for corporate executives to visit

UCE KU Kothagudem Top Recruiters

VedantaRenew Power Private Limited 
Yantra Software Solutions (I) Pvt LtdQSpiders / JSpiders-
 Sigma Advanced Systems Private Limited-TCS
WiproTrimindtech Solutions
Arcelor Nippon Steel India CompanyDMT
Olive CryptoInnovax

KUCET Warangal Scholarships

Scholarships are available at KUCE&T Warangal to deserving as well as needy students, according to its policies. Poor students can apply for annual scholarships of about INR 15000 from the institution administration. especially to SC/ST students supervise by the Kakatiya University’s SC/ST division.

Check Also- Anurag College of Engineering

UCE-KU Facilities

  • Sem­i­nar Hall/Audi­to­rium: An auditorium/seminar room is available at the institution, where events and activities are plan for the students.
  • Hostel: The school has separate dorms for boys and females and offers hostel services to its students. Students get access to Wi-Fi networks, indoor gaming, TV rooms, and other amenities.
  • Library: There is a library at the institution with a wide variety of text and reference materials.
  • Laboratories: For the benefit of the students, MLR IT includes laboratories with contemporary comforts and the newest technology.
  • E-Cap: It aspires to make work easier for staff and students by making data instantly available in the necessary formats to boost transparency and accountability.
  • Transportation: For their mobility from various sections of the city, the institute offers bus services to the students, staff, and teachers.
  • Sports: For their physical and emotional well-being, the institute offers sports facilities and encourages students to take part in both indoor and outdoor activities.

Conclusion

Kakatiya University College of Engineering and Technology is a prestigious institution known for its excellence in technical education. Located in Warangal, Telangana, the college offers a wide range of undergraduate and postgraduate programs in engineering and technology. With state-of-the-art facilities and experienced faculty, the college provides students with a comprehensive learning experience that prepares them for successful careers in the field. The college also emphasizes research and innovation, encouraging students to explore their interests and contribute to advancements in technology. Graduates from Kakatiya University College of Engineering and Technology are highly sought after by top companies, making it a preferred choice for aspiring engineers.

Kakatiya University College of Engineering and Technology FAQ’S

Is University College of Engineering - Kakatiya University, Kothagudem a good college/Institute?

University College of Engineering - Kakatiya University, Kothagudem has a review rating of 3.4 on the basis of 61 reviews done by students.

What is the intake for offered courses at University College of Engineering - Kakatiya University, Kothagudem?

The seats availability for offered courses at University College of Engineering - Kakatiya University, Kothagudem goes up to 260.

Which courses does University College of Engineering - Kakatiya University, Kothagudem offer?

University College of Engineering - Kakatiya University, Kothagudem offer courses like B.E. / B.Tech with the stream of Engineering.

What specialization University College of Engineering - Kakatiya University, Kothagudem offer in their courses?

University College of Engineering - Kakatiya University, Kothagudem offered specialization Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mining Engineering in their courses.

How is the placement facility in University College of Engineering - Kakatiya University, Kothagudem?

University College of Engineering - Kakatiya University, Kothagudem has been rated 2.9 on placements on the basis of 61 reviews done by students.

What are the facilities available for students at University College of Engineering - Kakatiya University, Kothagudem?

University College of Engineering - Kakatiya University, Kothagudem has been rated 3.8 on Infrastructure parameter.

How is the faculty at University College of Engineering - Kakatiya University, Kothagudem?

University College of Engineering - Kakatiya University, Kothagudem has been rated 3.4 for faculty.

Related Post-

Balaji Institute of Technology and Science

Vaagdevi College of Engineering

Arjun College of Technology & Sciences

WhatsApp Channel Join Button

Leave a Comment